Fonds UA 044 - Agassiz Centre for Water Studies fonds

Zone du titre et de la mention de responsabilité

Titre propre

Agassiz Centre for Water Studies fonds

Dénomination générale des documents

Titre parallèle

Compléments du titre

Mentions de responsabilité du titre

Notes du titre

Niveau de description

Fonds

Cote

CA UMASC UA 044

Zone de l'édition

Mention d'édition

Mentions de responsabilité relatives à l'édition

Zone des précisions relatives à la catégorie de documents

Mention d'échelle (cartographique)

Mention de projection (cartographique)

Mention des coordonnées (cartographiques)

Mention d'échelle (architecturale)

Juridiction responsable et dénomination (philatélique)

Zone des dates de production

Date(s)

  • 1966-1983 (Production)
    Producteur
    Agassiz Centre for Water Studies

Zone de description matérielle

Description matérielle

5.6 m of textual records

Zone de la collection

Titre propre de la collection

Titres parallèles de la collection

Compléments du titre de la collection

Mention de responsabilité relative à la collection

Numérotation à l'intérieur de la collection

Note sur la collection

Zone de la description archivistique

Nom du producteur

(1968-1976)

Histoire administrative

The Agassiz Centre for Water Studies was established in 1968 to assist and coordinate the interdisciplinary study of water resources and utilization in western Canada. Colloquia and seminars were sponsored in cooperation with the Department of Energy, Mines and Resources. In 1969 the Centre's administration was reorganized and steering, publications and conference committees were formed. By 1972 research topics and programs began to range widely - so much so that some were considered peripheral to the main thrust for the Centre's existence. As a result, the Centre's terms of reference were revised and tightened. By 1975 the Centre was working on the last year of a five-year grant from the Inland Water Directorate of the Department of the Environment and was having difficulty getting approvals for research projects that were deemed not a priority by the department. A proposal was put forward to radically alter the internal structure and research direction of the Centre. However, by this time, the Centre was no longer considered a viable enterprise and it began an orderly wind-down of its ongoing research. The Centre effectively terminated operations on December 31, 1976.

Historique de la conservation

The Office of Graduate Studies retained the records of the institution following its closure in 1979.

Portée et contenu

The records detail the early interest in water research on the campus of the University of Manitoba, how the Centre came to be created, how it carried out its activities, and what the consequences of its activities were. The fonds includes terms of reference, research proposals, minutes, and correspondence related to the Centre's creation and operation. There are also progress reports, financial statements and general ledger accounts, along with a variety of published and unpublished reports, conference proceedings and discussion materials.

Zone des notes

État de conservation

Source immédiate d'acquisition

The materials of the Agassiz Centre for Water Studies were transferred to Archives & Special Collections by the Office of Graduate Studies on April 9, 1980, October 11, 1983, and June 14, 1984.

Classement

This collection is arranged into eight series: Administration, Financial Statements, Publications, Unpublished Materials, Organizational Affiliations, Sources of Research Funds - Guides, Environment Canada Folder, and International Hydrological Decade Seminar, 1973.

Langue des documents

Écriture des documents

Note de langue et graphie

English

Localisation des originaux

Disponibilité d'autres formats

Restrictions d'accès

Délais d'utilisation, de reproduction et de publication

There are no restrictions on the use of this fonds.

Instruments de recherche

A finding aid can be downloaded from the fonds-level description by clicking on the "Download" link under "Finding Aid" on the right-hand side of the screen.

Générer l'instrument de recherche

Éléments associés

Some of the studies were separately catalogued and filed in the University Publications Collection of Archives & Special Collections. For the convenience of researchers, the University Publications Collections number appears in the Container List beside the location of the draft copy.

Éléments associés

Accroissements

Fonds consists of three accruals: A1980-024, A1983-048, A1984-028
No further accruals are expected.

Note générale

Preferred citation: Agassiz Centre for Water Studies fonds

Identifiant(s) alternatif(s)

Formerly

MSS 36

Zone du numéro normalisé

Numéro normalisé

Mots-clés

Mots-clés - Sujets

Mots-clés - Lieux

Mots-clés - Noms

Mots-clés - Genre

Zone du contrôle

Identifiant de la description du document

Identifiant du service d'archives

Règles ou conventions

Statut

Niveau de détail

Dates de production, de révision et de suppression

Inventory prepared by Kathryn F. Dean in December 1984
Finding aid encoded by Brett Lougheed in June 2006
Revised by Natalie Vielfaure on January 11, 2018

Langue de la description

Langage d'écriture de la description

Sources

Zone des entrées

Sujets associés

Personnes et organismes associés

Lieux associés

Genres associés